(+995 32) 225 1991Tamar Saria is a highly experienced specialist in Emergency Medicine and Critical Care Management. Her medical career began at Tbilisi State Medical University, where she graduated with Honors, followed by deep specialization in Intensive Care and Neurology.
Tamar’s professional portfolio is distinguished by her extensive international experience. Over the years, she has advanced her qualifications at leading medical centers in Europe and Israel. She has completed internships at university clinics in Austria (Innsbruck, Salzburg, Vienna), Germany (Erlangen), and Israel (Tel Aviv), with a primary focus on Intensive Care for neurological and neurosurgical pathologies, as well as Stroke Management and General Emergency Medicine.
Since 2006, Tamar has been an integral member of the "MediClubGeorgia" team, serving as an Emergency Physician. In parallel with her clinical practice, she is actively involved in academic activities. She serves as an Invited Lecturer at the European University and the Tbilisi Medical Academy, and acts as an educator for Emergency Medicine residency programs.
She is an internationally certified instructor and trainer for vital life-saving programs such as:
Basic Life Support (BLS)
Advanced Cardiovascular Life Support (ACLS)
Advanced Trauma Life Support (ATLS)
Pediatric Advanced Life Support (PALS)
Tamar Saria is an Honorary Member of the European Society for Emergency Medicine (EUSEM) and a regular participant in international congresses and symposia, including events organized by Harvard Medical School. Her multidisciplinary expertise, combining Neurology, Reanimatology, and Emergency Medicine, makes her an invaluable and highly qualified leader in medical training courses.